Welcome to the Onshape forum! Ask questions and join in the discussions about everything Onshape.

First time visiting? Here are some places to start:
  1. Looking for a certain topic? Check out the categories filter or use Search (upper right).
  2. Need support? Ask a question to our Community Support category.
  3. Please submit support tickets for bugs but you can request improvements in the Product Feedback category.
  4. Be respectful, on topic and if you see a problem, Flag it.

If you would like to contact our Community Manager personally, feel free to send a private message or an email.

Hole callout precision

T_RathierT_Rathier Member Posts: 29 EDU
When using the hole callout tool there is no option for controlling the precision of the hole diameter or the depth, it just takes on the overall drawing precision. Is there a way to do this?
 
 

Best Answer

  • PeteYodisPeteYodis Moderator, Onshape Employees Posts: 406
    Accepted Answer
    @T_Rathier There is not a way to control precision and tolerance of hole callout parameters yet.  If you notice, there is a hole table in part studios where these would also need to show - so this is not a drawings only need.  I create a ticket for your request and tie you to that improvement.  

Answers

  • PeteYodisPeteYodis Moderator, Onshape Employees Posts: 406
    Accepted Answer
    @T_Rathier There is not a way to control precision and tolerance of hole callout parameters yet.  If you notice, there is a hole table in part studios where these would also need to show - so this is not a drawings only need.  I create a ticket for your request and tie you to that improvement.  
  • jonaskuehlingjonaskuehling OS Professional Posts: 16 PRO

    @PeteYodis May I ask you to be tied to that improvement request as well? Just ran into the same need, where a full drawing for a rough steel profile weldment with rather coarse dimensions (whole millimeters only) would need a few hole callouts for threads and wasn't able to show the core hole diameter with higher precision like one decimal place (e.g. 8.5 mm bore for M10 thread).

    Thanks!
  • PeteYodisPeteYodis Moderator, Onshape Employees Posts: 406
    @jonaskuehling I created a ticket for you and tied you to the improvement.  
Sign In or Register to comment.