Welcome to the Onshape forum! Ask questions and join in the discussions about everything Onshape.

First time visiting? Here are some places to start:
  1. Looking for a certain topic? Check out the categories filter or use Search (upper right).
  2. Need support? Ask a question to our Community Support category.
  3. Please submit support tickets for bugs but you can request improvements in the Product Feedback category.
  4. Be respectful, on topic and if you see a problem, Flag it.

If you would like to contact our Community Manager personally, feel free to send a private message or an email.

embeding magnets

mark_whitnellmark_whitnell Member Posts: 6
edited February 10 in Community Support
Just started learning onshape about 4 days ago.  I am designing a box 100mm x 200mm x 50mm high x 4mm wall with cover.  I made a box 50 mm high, 10 mm top 40 mm bottom of split.  My magnets are 8 mm x 2 mm, actually 1.73 mm thick.  I made two a planes 1mm above and below the split.  Put 4ea  4.15 mm rad circles on both planes. Extruded circles 1.25mm below plane and .5mm above plane for the bottom part and 1.25mm above plane and .5mm below for top part.  I figure this will give me two layers height .25mm ea(50mm total cover over magnet) above magnets when I print.  Did I figure this the right way?  Only thing it is difficult to see the extruded hole inside the box.  I can see the bottom of the hole at 1.75mm but not the top of hole at .5mm  I love this cad design program.
https://cad.onshape.com/documents/893001cfdff4d1fd7ddaffe3/w/40c151a1e77c542a22a803cd/e/c6074752ee95e09439c01323?renderMode=0&uiState=65c77210ddb73847321cab5a

Answers

Sign In or Register to comment.