Welcome to the Onshape forum! Ask questions and join in the discussions about everything Onshape.

First time visiting? Here are some places to start:

  1. Looking for a certain topic? Check out the categories filter or use Search (upper right).
  2. Need support? Ask a question to our Community Support category.
  3. Please submit support tickets for bugs but you can request improvements in the Product Feedback category.
  4. Be respectful, on topic and if you see a problem, Flag it.

If you would like to contact our Community Manager personally, feel free to send a private message or an email.

Sheet Metal Cut in Flat Pattern

kent_hendersonkent_henderson Member Posts: 44 PRO
https://cad.onshape.com/documents/6a4442aa4be150f4df289717/w/bc65d5e9efeea47402c31a16/e/95dd8a5c8b697a68adcc6b75

Take a look at the attached document. I have a series of 6 holes that when the extrude is unsupressed, the flat pattern breaks. These are cuts in the flat pattern. It seems if the edge of a flat pattern cut lands on the bend radius the flat pattern breaks. These holes are 0.425 Ø If I change to 0.25 or 1.00 everything is fine. Is this a bug?


Answers

Sign In or Register to comment.