Welcome to the Onshape forum! Ask questions and join in the discussions about everything Onshape.

First time visiting? Here are some places to start:
  1. Looking for a certain topic? Check out the categories filter or use Search (upper right).
  2. Need support? Ask a question to our Community Support category.
  3. Please submit support tickets for bugs but you can request improvements in the Product Feedback category.
  4. Be respectful, on topic and if you see a problem, Flag it.

If you would like to contact our Community Manager personally, feel free to send a private message or an email.

Threading and 3D printing.

nathan_goingsnathan_goings Member Posts: 3
I use Onshape as a hobby, and I wanted to show off my latest project.

https://cad.onshape.com/documents/04cd6e6cfd322f335909af4b/w/a379a68b89d94ec4a1032a71/e/ed2dcd92c9b1c427d445c707

and https://i.imgur.com/bOp8Pap.jpg

It's a clamp with threading that I'm going to try and 3D print.  Currently, my clearances and 3D printer need some calibration.

The threading took ~6 hours and multiple tries before I got to something I liked.

Any feedback is more than welcome!

Comments

  • alnis_smidchensalnis_smidchens Member Posts: 227 EDU
    Very nice! Some suggestions:
    - For threading, check out the ThreadCreator custom feature. It can speed things up a lot and help with the clarity/ease of modification of your design.
    - For tuning the clearances, you can make the actual model to the perfect/ideal dimensions, and use the "move face" feature to offset any faces that need to slide past each other as the last step. That way, all of your dimensions/extrudes etc. stay nice and easy to edit, and you don't have to remember whether you added a clearance or not to the dimension. You can print a clearance test like this one to check what offset you need.
    - For adding the threads to the rotating part so that they match with the threaded rod, you can use a boolean subtract feature (keep tools on) and a face offset (make sure to offset all faces) to easily add a clearance so that it actually rotates when printed. That way, you don't have to select each face of the thread individually.
    Get in touch: [email protected] | My personal site: https://alnis.dev | My YouTube channel (I make tutorial videos for Onshape & Inventor): https://www.youtube.com/c/AlnisSmidchens
  • robert_scott_jr_robert_scott_jr_ Member Posts: 48 ✭✭
    I generally create an .008" clearance between parts that fit onto/into each other for 3D printing.- Scotty
Sign In or Register to comment.