Welcome to the Onshape forum! Ask questions and join in the discussions about everything Onshape.

First time visiting? Here are some places to start:
  1. Looking for a certain topic? Check out the categories filter or use Search (upper right).
  2. Need support? Ask a question to our Community Support category.
  3. Please submit support tickets for bugs but you can request improvements in the Product Feedback category.
  4. Be respectful, on topic and if you see a problem, Flag it.

If you would like to contact our Community Manager personally, feel free to send a private message or an email.

Options

How to add tolerance to a thread?

w_s856w_s856 Member Posts: 23
Context: https://cad.onshape.com/documents/7b6a91ec522a4dfa3bcd92af/w/16db1dd0c573e4f7ced45e8a/e/89ad5276f1ecdb27e889886e?renderMode=0&uiState=667451b68ff3476a026ec8e7

lid - back is expected to be screwed into body. I created the connection by
  • creating an in-thread to main
  • substracting main from lid - back
This is great - I now have thread matching exactly.

This "exactly" is my problem: I will need some tolerance for imperfections when I print the parts, so I would like to add a tiny gap between the threads. Is there a way to do that?


Note: day 1685 of hoping to be "approved" so my content is not moderated before publication :)

Answers

  • Options
    rick_randallrick_randall Member Posts: 153 ✭✭✭
    edited June 24
    Have you tried the "move face " command?  Worked for me.

  • Options
    robert_scott_jr_robert_scott_jr_ Member Posts: 392 ✭✭✭
    I was going to suggest the offset option within the boolean dialog but I see you did make use of it. Didn't that work? - Scotty
  • Options
    w_s856w_s856 Member Posts: 23
    robert_scott_jr_ said:
    I was going to suggest the offset option within the boolean dialog but I see you did make use of it. Didn't that work? - Scotty
    I do not know yet - the week was crazy and I planned to have a close look this week-end (both on the drawing where I have to find this gap, and then after printing out the object). Thank you very much for your answer, I just did not have the time to get around that yet.
  • Options
    rogier_van_vugtrogier_van_vugt Member Posts: 4
    Either
    - don't do the substraction but make a 2nd thread with a slightly different diameter (e.g. 10mm for inner, 10.3mm for outer thread)
    - or do the subtraction, but with a slightly enlarged part (3% extra or so)
Sign In or Register to comment.