Welcome to the Onshape forum! Ask questions and join in the discussions about everything Onshape.

First time visiting? Here are some places to start:

  1. Looking for a certain topic? Check out the categories filter or use Search (upper right).
  2. Need support? Ask a question to our Community Support category.
  3. Please submit support tickets for bugs but you can request improvements in the Product Feedback category.
  4. Be respectful, on topic and if you see a problem, Flag it.

If you would like to contact our Community Manager personally, feel free to send a private message or an email.

Hole bottom shape

henry_feldmanhenry_feldman Member Posts: 115 EDU
Blind holes seem to always have a conical floor (end?) which is probably totally appropriate in "real" drilled holes. But of course in 3D printed parts, this means the slicer doesn't "cap" the bottom of the hole with "top" layers (and of course take longer to print than a single planar layer). Is there a way to set this?
Tagged:

Answers

  • owen_sparksowen_sparks Member, Developers Posts: 2,422 PRO
    Good point @henry_feldman , I've wanted this at times too.  Did you put in an improvement request?  If so I'll certainly add my vote.

    Owen S
    Production Engineer
    HWM-Water Ltd
  • Mitch_PricerMitch_Pricer OS Professional, Developers Posts: 27 PRO
    Blind holes seem to always have a conical floor (end?) which is probably totally appropriate in "real" drilled holes. But of course in 3D printed parts, this means the slicer doesn't "cap" the bottom of the hole with "top" layers (and of course take longer to print than a single planar layer). Is there a way to set this?
    You can go in with the delete face tool and select "cap void" in the dialog box. Select the end conical face of the hole and it will give you the results you are after.  B)
Sign In or Register to comment.