Welcome to the Onshape forum! Ask questions and join in the discussions about everything Onshape.

First time visiting? Here are some places to start:
  1. Looking for a certain topic? Check out the categories filter or use Search (upper right).
  2. Need support? Ask a question to our Community Support category.
  3. Please submit support tickets for bugs but you can request improvements in the Product Feedback category.
  4. Be respectful, on topic and if you see a problem, Flag it.

If you would like to contact our Community Manager personally, feel free to send a private message or an email.

Design for 3D Printing

patrick_sheapatrick_shea Member Posts: 24
I am trying to design a support for a 4" Plastic dust hose.  Apparently my design will require a lot of support, that will need to be removed after printing.  Looking for a bit of input an how I can make this easier to print.  It is a 1 off piece, so if it takes time to clean up it is not a big deal.  The design allows a couple of tie wraps to hold the hose on place.

Here is the part:

PLANER DUST HOSE SUPPORT | Part Studio 1 (onshape.com)

Patrick


 

Comments

  • _anton_anton Member, Onshape Employees Posts: 53
    You could make a big 45-degree chamfer on the underside that goes right to the cradle's edge (0.77/2 inch, if my math is right).
  • alnisalnis Member, Developers Posts: 396 EDU
    edited December 2021
    Edit: didn't see Anton's response; that's also a good option!

    I don't think the support is anything crazy in this case. It goes from 1:49 21g/$0.51  to 2:15 23g/$0.58 in Cura with typical settings for me. Probably not worth the time to optimize 7 cents off the print (assuming PLA), but you could try adding an angle with a sweep/replace face that matches the most extreme angle your printer can print. Alternatively, you could use a draft as an approximation. Here's the sweep/replace face example: https://cad.onshape.com/documents/1abe93154f1d0baa341b15c3

    Here's what your model looks like sliced with Cura:
    .

    Student at University of Washington | Get in touch: [email protected] | My personal site: https://alnis.dev
  • michael3424michael3424 Member Posts: 613 ✭✭✭
    If you really want to avoid supports, try splitting the part into the base part and the saddle part - print the base as shown, the saddle on edge and then glue the two together.  Printing with supports should be doable (and easier), though.
  • nick_papageorge073nick_papageorge073 Member Posts: 130 PRO
    edited December 2021
    Slightly off topic, but you did a good job with the design.... if it was to be injection molded:)

    Edit, it could be redesigned slightly to make it all open-shut.
  • nick_papageorge073nick_papageorge073 Member Posts: 130 PRO
    _anton said:
    You could make a big 45-degree chamfer on the underside that goes right to the cradle's edge (0.77/2 inch, if my math is right).

    I believe his design has the wire-tie in that space, and the chamfer would cause it to slip off.
  • nick_papageorge073nick_papageorge073 Member Posts: 130 PRO
    How about this design? Disclaimer, I'm not that good with 3D printing, and my printer seems to always have some issue. I come from an injection molding background for mass production. But this design might have enough draft on the sides and rounded surfaces at the top, that perhaps a printer would not need support at all? The wire tie goes through the slot and you would have to fish it out the other side.


  • POCPOC Member Posts: 16 PRO
    FYI - If you print this on an SLS printer (sintered power) you will not have the support issue..
  • patrick_sheapatrick_shea Member Posts: 24
    Thanks for all the feedback - I re-thought my design, and I will lay it on its side for printing.  I need to have a strap (or Tie wrap) to secure the 4" hose - so check out plan'B'
    PLANER DUST HOSE SUPPORT - Copy | Part Studio 1 (onshape.com)
    Also - I have Cura and a Prusa printer I and getting used to, but I was wondering if anyone is using KIRImoto? And where does that file go when I export it?

    Pat
  • dirk_van_der_vaartdirk_van_der_vaart Member Posts: 155 ✭✭✭
    Looks very good!!
    It's a bit difficult to put the Tie-wrap in the holes, so maybe 1 step further
    https://cad.onshape.com/documents/582a266db2197f91d5ed5378/w/2d044cfd5f225a8c7289dfa4/e/5b8bb3bbceb99c5fe29161cf






Sign In or Register to comment.