Welcome to the Onshape forum! Ask questions and join in the discussions about everything Onshape.

First time visiting? Here are some places to start:
  1. Looking for a certain topic? Check out the categories filter or use Search (upper right).
  2. Need support? Ask a question to our Community Support category.
  3. Please submit support tickets for bugs but you can request improvements in the Product Feedback category.
  4. Be respectful, on topic and if you see a problem, Flag it.

If you would like to contact our Community Manager personally, feel free to send a private message or an email.

Shell fails and I don't get why

gauthier_östervallgauthier_östervall Member Posts: 24 EDU
I have a fairly simple part, which I want to shell. 2 mm shell work, 3 mm and above does not.





What is it that prevents shelling? What can I do about it?

Project: https://cad.onshape.com/documents/fbd4e81d03f9c041891a1afd/w/dcd79ae0f0434dba47b87263/e/770cdc1a587f3685892dbd1a

Comments

  • steve_shubinsteve_shubin Member Posts: 225 ✭✭✭
    edited February 26
    @gauthier_östervall




    Evidently you’re Bridging Curves 2 & 3 have too much of a curve on them for a shell of 3mm or more to work. I suppressed those two bridging curves and I was able to shell to whatever thickness I want.


  • timandrewstimandrews Member, Moderator, Onshape Employees Posts: 16
    @gauthier_östervall The issue is with Bridging curve 2 and Bridging curve 3. The shell fails because the sharp tangent curve shown below. If you change the second side end condition to "Match position" then the shell will work. 



  • gauthier_östervallgauthier_östervall Member Posts: 24 EDU
    edited February 26
    @timandrews @steve_shubin You got it, thanks!
Sign In or Register to comment.