Welcome to the Onshape forum! Ask questions and join in the discussions about everything Onshape.

First time visiting? Here are some places to start:
  1. Looking for a certain topic? Check out the categories filter or use Search (upper right).
  2. Need support? Ask a question to our Community Support category.
  3. Please submit support tickets for bugs but you can request improvements in the Product Feedback category.
  4. Be respectful, on topic and if you see a problem, Flag it.

If you would like to contact our Community Manager personally, feel free to send a private message or an email.

Barrel Cam, Tangent Mate, Seam from Wrap

t_caryt_cary Member Posts: 8
https://cad.onshape.com/documents/44def3197a3061817f6e8b0b/w/49ae5ba3afddb58e9e4759e6/e/a6953ccdf7cfced00a8a9a44

I can't Wrap a Profile that is PI*Diameter long. It errors.  So I have to shorten it a bit. This causes a seam that breaks the Tangent Mate on rotation.
Is there any way to work around this?

I had to make the Tangent Mate to an edge. For some reason it won't let me use the part surface.  But that I can build around...

Thanks.
Tagged:

Best Answers

Answers

Sign In or Register to comment.