Welcome to the Onshape forum! Ask questions and join in the discussions about everything Onshape.

First time visiting? Here are some places to start:
  1. Looking for a certain topic? Check out the categories filter or use Search (upper right).
  2. Need support? Ask a question to our Community Support category.
  3. Please submit support tickets for bugs but you can request improvements in the Product Feedback category.
  4. Be respectful, on topic and if you see a problem, Flag it.

If you would like to contact our Community Manager personally, feel free to send a private message or an email.

Options

Fillet problems with splines

simon_marti243simon_marti243 Member Posts: 4
I can't figure out how to break the sharp corners of the writing on this plate: https://cad.onshape.com/documents/c6268861cc65df84b65e3370/w/9e49e7fda47d38a81759f8a3/e/61f4728fc7ea2ad9ad09c797 
The fillet width can not be set high enough to produce a notable effect. I've already tried to simplify the scetch by deleting some spline points, but it doesn't seem to help.

For testing purposes I've tried to break the corners of a basic extrusion made out of a simple spline: https://cad.onshape.com/documents/288c8b8f2bc1e948ae2ae044/w/2f5d4eaed922c0ffb3dc7b3d/e/51fc3d6875d3033f67af8d43  
However it produces similar effects. The max possible fillet width is much lower, than I would have expected.

What could be the problem? How can I properly break the cornes of this writing (and splines in general)?

Thanks a lot in advance!


Comments

  • Options
    joe_dunnejoe_dunne Onshape Employees, Developers, csevp Posts: 198
    edited April 2023
    Simon,

    take a look at this. look at the "W"

    https://cad.onshape.com/documents/1b18a93526b13455f3ac6bdf/w/1be6c50eee3a905ac1647b7b/e/d034b4a7053d55b01b504934

    This is one technique you can use. Notice I added 2 fillets. the first is smoothing out all the vertical edges. This is the main problem and very common with imported fonts and dxfs. there are a lot of sharp vertical corners...   so if you smooth those out first then you can put a fillet on the top.

    I realize this changes the shape a bit, so this might not be suitable. But it is a technique that will work. 

    Also notice the size of the second "top fillet" is dependent on the size of the vertical fillet. The top fillet generally will not be able to be bigger then the previous vertical fillet. 
    Joe Dunne / Onshape, Inc.
  • Options
    NeilCookeNeilCooke Moderator, Onshape Employees Posts: 5,452
    Also, you have fillet measurement type set to "width" - change it to "radius" and you'll have more luck.
    Senior Director, Technical Services, EMEAI
  • Options
    simon_marti243simon_marti243 Member Posts: 4
    Thanks! This already clearified a lot! However I noticed that in the document of the following post, the author was able to fillet the letters all the way to the ground of the penny, without applying vertical fillets first: https://forum.onshape.com/discussion/15909/i-cannot-get-a-fillet-to-work-on-a-letter-and-im-not-sure-why Why is that? Because the letters are very rounded and don't have any sharp vertical edges?
Sign In or Register to comment.