Welcome to the Onshape forum! Ask questions and join in the discussions about everything Onshape.

First time visiting? Here are some places to start:

  1. Looking for a certain topic? Check out the categories filter or use Search (upper right).
  2. Need support? Ask a question to our Community Support category.
  3. Please submit support tickets for bugs but you can request improvements in the Product Feedback category.
  4. Be respectful, on topic and if you see a problem, Flag it.

If you would like to contact our Community Manager personally, feel free to send a private message or an email.

New FeatureScript: Thread Creator

2»

Comments

  • dave_cowdendave_cowden Member, Developers Posts: 445 ✭✭✭
    @Dschey ; glad you like it, thanks for the kind words. Please do let me know in the thread what improvements/features you'd like to see.  I dont have a lot if time, but i would like to generate another version that has user-requested improvements!
  • jerry_davisjerry_davis Member Posts: 1
    hello Dave.

    Looks like a great tool.

    I'm new at this onshape cad tool.

    What would be the parameter necessary to generate 3/8-24 threads?
  • matt_maurinmatt_maurin Member Posts: 2 EDU
    Hello,
    I am having trouble producing the thread on multiple faces at once.
    Is this a limitation of the script, or am I missing something?
    I can do each hole individually, but cannot choose every hole face (7 total) to produce threads in one feature.
    In the file attached below, I have only tried to choose 2 hole faces.

    https://cad.onshape.com/documents/911108ecaa69d07d4b4b8f82/w/d576cfcbafe12d865115be20/e/e736ca7b6a7a47fe9e7b3f8c

    Cheers,
    Matt
  • dave_cowdendave_cowden Member, Developers Posts: 445 ✭✭✭
    @matt_maurin that's not a use case I considered, so currently it is a script limitation. I will add that to my list of feature requests. 


  • matt_maurinmatt_maurin Member Posts: 2 EDU
    @dave_cowden I appreciate it. Thanks for the response. It's a great tool!
  • Matteo_GazzinMatteo_Gazzin Member Posts: 4
    Hi Dave, thanks for your great work. It's really helpful!

    I'm asking your advice on using it to generate an inner thread. Here's what I did:
    I have an aluminum screw with a thread that has a 12 mm external diameter.
    I created a cylinder with a hole of the same diameter as my thread(12mm) to match it.
    When I try to apply your script, the generated inner thread is too tight and the screw doesn't fit. 
    I tried to add an extra mm (increasing the starting cylinder hole diameter to 13mm) and it kinda works but it's not a reliable method. Do you have any suggestion on that? 
    Sorry if it's something obvious that I should know but I'm coming from a different field and I'm just approaching this CAD world.

    Thanks a bunch, 
    Matteo
  • KnucklesKnuckles Member Posts: 1 EDU
    edited July 1
    Dave you legend! I am pretty new to OnShape with about 3 months under the belt just doing basic projects helping high school kids with technical drawing (I'm no pro but do enjoy it). Anyway for the past week I've been printing a bunch of brackets from various found designs so that I my students can mount their phones above the desk to capture images as they make their stop motion films. My problem's been fastening the gantry to the desk, everything out there was too weak so I decided to design and make my own for 3D printing coupled to a GoPro mount. Tonight, to my enormous relief, I found your Thread Creator Feature Script. So easy to figure... Well, I think it works but am only just figuring cylindrical mates with screw setting in assemblies. A test piece of the screw and clamp is just about cooked as we speak, so excited! Anyway, you can have a sticky here if you like. Thank you again for sharing such a valuable tool, keep up the great work! Cam. I think this link allows you to edit, if not let me know, I plan to share on Onshape once I know if works... https://cad.onshape.com/documents/8b4ac04fcceb26685778dce3/w/768924ee597f0aba4ce4d22a/e/8c92658f9e208e48ae888331  
    Edit 1: Oops, sorry to say it didn't work. Will reply if I figure it out.
    Edit 2: Figured it out. Print Knurled Bolt part vertically but scale the X&Y axis to 95% (96% should also work) and it's perfect. I suppose there's a better way to scale in OnShape and will try to figure that in time. Still making minor adjustments, can't believe how strong it is using Prusa Slicer with 0.6mm nozzle with concentric faces & 40% cubic infill. Printing bolt in PLA and C Clamp in PET, but PLA tests also promising!
  • AaenAaen Member Posts: 1
    Hi Dave,

    Thanks for your great work!
    I needed to make threads on a conical surface tonight, at as far as I can see, the featurescript does not support this. That would be a really great addition :-)

    Thanks,
    Rasmus
Sign In or Register to comment.